Joey Abell

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Joey abell.jpg

Name: Joey Abell
Alias: Minnesota Ice
Born: 1981-05-16 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Champlin, Minnesota, USA
Hometown: Coon Rapids, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Michael Moorer (former), Ron Lyke

Amateur Career

  • Silver medallist 1998 United States Junior Championships at 201 lbs losing to Malik Scott.
  • Competed in the 1998 National Golden Gloves at 178 lbs.
  • Gold medallist in the 1999 United States Under-19 Championships at Super Heavyweight.
  • Competed in the 1999 National Golden Gloves aat 201 lbs.

Professional Career

  • Defeated Teke Oruh for the WBC Continental Americas heavyweight title on November 11, 2007.

External Links