Joey Carkido

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Joey Carkido.JPG

Name: Joey Carkido
Birth Name: Joseph A. Carkido
Born: 1929-01-08
Died: 2004-06-06 (Age:75)
Hometown: Youngstown, Ohio, USA
Boxing Record: click

By Jim Amato (IBRO):

The great city of Youngstown, Ohio, has produced many a fine fighter: Lenny and Ray Mancini, Tommy Bell, Tony Janiro, "Red" D'Amato and Harry Arroyo, etc. One of Youngstown's finest from the 1940s and early '50s has been all but forgotten. Only the die-hard local boxing fans remember just how tough Joey Carkido was.
Carkido racked up an impressive 33-3 record as an amateur boxer before turning professional in 1945. As a pro, he won 46 of his first 50 fights against some rugged customers like Vic Moreno, Pete Manchio, Ray Salas and Ross Anzalone.
On December 8, 1947, Carkido fought the first of four world champions he would meet in his distinguished career. Paddy DeMarco halted Carkido in seven rounds.
The year 1948 was an "up and down" year for Carkido. He won only five of 16 fights while losing 8 and drawing in three. In 1949 Carkido again lost more then he won, but it was against top-flight competition like Ron Delaney and another champ, Lew Jenkins. On April 3, 1950, he scored the biggest win of his career when he outpointed Beau Jack over ten rounds. In his next match he dropped a ten-round duke to Charley Fusari.
Carkido didn't fight too many stiffs. Still there were more losses than victories. In 1951 kayo losses to Chuck Taylor and Johnny Saxton pushed Carkido out of the big leagues. He would lose all four of his 1952 contests.
After 98 professional fights Carkido retired with a respectable 59-32-7 record. He boxed several times at Madison Square Garden.
In 1988 he was inducted into the Trumbull County of Ohio Legends of Leather Hall of Fame. A worthy tribute to a fine fighter.