Joey Clemo

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Joey Clemo
Alias: Toy Bulldog
Born: 1928-02-23
Hometown: Portland, Oregon, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Larry Caputo

According to the August 8, 1945 Spokesman-Review, he was a former Pacific Coast Amateur Champion from Portland. Clemo did not fight in 1951 or 1952, as he was in active duty during the Korean War.

His record as it appears in the Ring Record Book, is littered with errors, mostly with the date or location off.