Joey D'Amato

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Joe D'Amato
Alias: Red
Birth Name: Joseph D'Amato
Born: 1927-05-23
Birthplace: Youngstown, Ohio, USA
Hometown: Youngstown, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

In 1944 Joey D'Amato made the final of the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions in the featherweight division and won the National AAU in the lightweight division.


Preceded by:
Chuck Hunter
National AAU Lightweight Champion
1944
Succeeded by:
Jetson Arnold