Joey Ferrone

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Joey Ferrone
Birth Name: Joseph Peter Ferrone
Born: 1913-10-05
Died: 2005-09-24 (Age:91)
Hometown: Beacon, New York, USA
Boxing Record: click


In 1934 representing Holy Name he won the New York Daily News Golden Gloves' open championship at welterweight vs. Andre Jessurun fighting unattached. He had over 150 bouts.

During World War Two he served as one of the boxing coaches for the United States Navy in the Pacific Fleet.

Preceded by:
Edwin Kolb
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Welterweight Champion

Succeeded by:
John Clinton