Joey Gilbert

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
The Contender publicity photo
Name: Joey Gilbert
Birth Name: Joseph Salvatore Gilbert
Born: 1976-06-05
Birthplace: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Hometown: Reno, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Contestant on the NBC boxing reality television show The Contender.


Joseph Salvatore Gilbert (b. June 5th 1976, Chicago) is a professional boxer and a lawyer, and according to his personal website, he also models, acts, and is a professional bodybuilder.

Personal life

Born in Chicago, Gilbert moved west at a young age, the son of a nurse and a military medic who served in Afghanistan. His sister works as a nutritionist and trainer, whom he works with. He started boxing at university, as he studied literature, political science and Italy studies at the University of Nevada, Reno. He then went on to work in the military before becoming a professional boxer.

Boxing career

Joey began boxing as an amateur at the University of Nevada, Reno winning three consecutive NCAA boxing championships and the Super Middleweight Nevada Golden Gloves championship. He finished his amateur career with a record of 27-1.

He was placed on the West Coast Team in reality tv show The Contender, and beat Jimmy Lange in the first round of this competition. He had been supposed to fight Anthony Bonsante. He then had his friend turned rival Jesse place him in a fight against Peter Manfredo in the Quarter Finals, which he lost in a divided decision. The fight was stopped in the fifth round due to an accidental headbutt from his opponent - which left him in hospital, the facial wound combining with back troubles.

After the Contender, Joey won a 6 round unanimous decision in the super middleweight division against James North on the undercard of the Jeff Lacy vs. Scott Pemberton card. He also won the rematch with Jimmy Lange at the Patriot Center in Fairfax, VA for the vacant middleweight NABO title on February 18th.