Joey Hernandez

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Joey Hernandez

Name: Joey Hernandez
Alias: Twinkle Fingers
Birth Name: Joseph Alexander Hernandez
Born: 1984-10-16 (Age:30)
Birthplace: USA
Hometown: Miami, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Professional Boxing Career

A southpaw, Hernandez turned professional on December 16, 2006, winning a four round decision over Eduardo Adorno at the Miccosukee Indian Gaming Resort in Miami, Florida.

Hernandez won the USBO light middleweight title on March 25, 2011, in River Grove, Illinois by disqualification in the eighth round of a scheduled twelve rounder when Angel Hernandez, his opponent, was disqualified after repeated fouling - .

On November 5, 2011, Hernandez added the WBC Super Welterweight US Championship to his collection with a Unanimous Decision victory over Elco "The Animal" Garcia at the Seminole Hard Rock in Hollywood, FL. This victory was made in front of a sell-out crowd in his backyard, on the Viva Don King promotions card that featured 4 championship bouts in a combined 11 bout card.

Joey Hernandez, nicknamed "Twinkle Fingers", has amassed a career record of 23-1-1 with 13 knockouts. He resides in Miami Beach, Florida. Hernandez has an official Twinkle Time website located at

From Dressing Room to Victory

A youtube video (filmed before Hernandez won the USBO title) offers a unique insight into the mind and life of a professional boxer, taking the viewer along with pro fighter Joey Hernandez from the dressing room to the ring in October 2010, as Hernandez defeats challenger Saul Duran by stoppage in the second round at Seminole Hard Rock Hotel and Casino in Hollywood, Florida -

Titles Held

  • WBC USNBC Light Middleweight Title (2011)
  • USBO Light Middleweight Title (2011)