Joey Medill

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Joey Medill

Name: Joey Medill
Birth Name: Clarence Bunnin
Born: 1907-12-25
Birthplace: Russia
Died: 1992-12-24 (Age:84)
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Height: 5′ 3½″   /   161cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Art Winch and Sam Pian
Another Photo

Record issues

Medill had several fights that are not included in the linked record. These fights are listed in his published record (Everlast Boxing Record, 1930 issue, but not reported in the Chicago Tribune, and the dates and locations are uncertain, although they probably occurred in Chicago. They are:

1925: Mickey Cone, No decision 4 (twice); Max De Fino, No decision 4; Bobby Allen, No decision 4. 1926: Jack Lebby, W Points 4 (twice); Felix Greco, W Points 4; Eddie Miller, No decision 8; Tony Caponi, No decision 6 and 4 (two fights); Eddie Mason, No decision 4; Lou Denny, No decision 4. 1926: Johnny Hopfinger, Won Points 6; Davey Budd, Won Points 6; Battling Morris, Won Points 6.