Joey Sangor

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
JoeySanger.JPG

Name: Joey Sangor
Birth Name: Julius Joseph Sangor
Born: 1903-05-04
Died: 1982-01-00 (Age:78)
Hometown: Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2

Joey Sangor was a world class featherweight who was ranked as high as the #1 contender in the world between 1925 and 1929 by The Ring magazine. His only title shot was against Tod Morgan for the Junior Lightweight championship in 1929. Some sources had Morgan winning and some sources had Sangor winning, but because it was a "no decision" fight Morgan could only lose the title by being knocked out.

Sangor was inducted into the Wisconsin Athletic Hall of Fame in 1967.


Sangor's records in the Everlast Boxing Record are considerably in error. It has been necessary to eliminate several duplications from the linked career fight record, entered from that source. The principal reference for this record is the Milwaukee Journal, which not only reported Sangor's Wisconsin fights, but also almost all that he had out-of-state.