Joey Scalfaro

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Scalfaro.JPG

Name: Joey Scalfaro
Alias: The Fighting Chemist
Born: 1903-04-01
Died: 1965-00-00 (Age:61)
Hometown: Harlem, New York, USA
Boxing Record: click

Division: Bantamweight
Manager: Nat Rogers
Photo #2, Photo #3

Joey Scalfaro boxed to earn money to help pay for his pharmacy studies.

Future World Bantamweight Champion Pete Sanstol considered Scalfaro one of the toughest, hardest-hitting opponents he ever fought.