Joey Silvers

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Joey Silvers
Birth Name: Julius Silvers
Born: 1903-06-19
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Joey Silvers ws one of the three fighting Silvers brothers; Marty Silvers and Pal Silvers being the others.

Joey was ranked as the #6 Jr. Lightweight in the world by The Ring magazine in its inaugural year of 1924.