Johann Wilhelm Trollman

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Trollmann.Johann.jpg

Name: Johann Trollmann
Alias: Heinrich ("Gipsy")
Born: 1907-12-27
Birthplace: Wilsche, Gifhorn, Niedersachsen, Germany
Died: 1943-02-09 (Age:35)
Hometown: Hannover, Niedersachsen, Germany
Boxing Record: click



Johann Wilhelm (Rukelie) Trollman was a highly popular amateur boxer in Germany during the 1930s. Of German-Gypsy blood, Trollman fought for the Lightheavyweight Championship of Germany. Trollman won the decision, but the German Boxing Association refused to award him the title. Trollman even went so far to dye his hair blonde and lighten his skin with tan powder.

In June 1933, the German Boxing Association revoked his boxing license for "Racial Reasons". Trollman even managed to join the German army, but in 1943, he was arrested and sent to Neuengamme Concentration Camp where he was murdered.

Source

  • Internet Search