John (Bull) Young

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
JohnYoung.JPG

Name: John Young
Alias: Bull Young
Birth Name: John William Young
Died: 1913-08-23
Hometown: Glenrock, Wyoming, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Tom Jones
Photo #2, Photo #3

John (Bull) Young, sometimes also referred to as William 'Bull' Young, served as a sparring partner for Luther McCarty. He died from a broken neck sustained during his third bout against future heavyweight champion Jess Willard. McCarty would also die from injury sustained in the ring.