John (Corn) Griffin

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
GriffinCorn.jpg

Name: Corn Griffin
Birth Name: John Charles Griffin
Born: 1911-07-24
Birthplace: Blountstown, Florida, USA
Died: 1973-01-09 (Age:61)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Fort Benning, Georgia, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Charles Harvey
Photo #2

After his boxing career ended, Corn Griffin became a police officer in Columbus, GA. According to the 1950-8-25 Panama City News-Herald, he didn't carry the traditional policeman's club "since his old one-two sledgehammer-like fists are as good as ever, but may be not as fast." He also worked as a sparring partner for world heavyweight boxing champion Primo Carnera.

Griffin later served in the United States Army.


Results needed:

  • Scheduled 10 rounds vs. Bill Sikes at Marianna Stadium, Marianna FL: August 12 1931
  • Scheduled 10 vs. Joe Lipps at Charlotte NC: January 17 1936.
Personal tools
Boxrec Database