John (Cowboy) McCormack

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
photo

Name: John McCormack
Alias: Cowboy McCormick
Born: 1935-01-09
Birthplace: Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
Died: 2014-05-24 (Age:79)
Hometown: Maryhill, Scotland, United Kingdom
Boxing Record: click


  • Compiled an amateur record of 103-6 (51 knockouts).
  • Held Scottish and A.B.A. Light Middleweight Titles in 1956 as an amateur.
  • Represented the United Kingdom at the 1956 Olymic Games in Melbourne, earning a Bronze Medal after losing in the semifinals to Jose Torres of the United States.

Olympic games results

1956 (as a Light middleweight)