John (Darkie) Smith

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: John Darkie Smith
Birth Name: John Smith
Born: 1942-04-28
Birthplace: Wednesbury, West Midlands, United Kingdom
Hometown: Wolverhampton, West Midlands, United Kingdom
Boxing Record: click

John (Darkie) Smith, a Romany gypsy, became a trainer after retiring from fighting. After earning an indefinite ban from working in the amateur ranks for allegedly "manhandling" an official, Smith served an apprenticeship under the pro trainer George Francis before setting out on his own, and eventually becoming the head trainer for, among others, Dennis Andries, Christophe and Fabrice Tiozzo, and heavyweight title challenger Zeljko Mavrovic.

In 2002, Smith had his trainer's license revoked by the British Boxing Board of Control after he ended his son's bout against Ricky Hatton by jumping into the ring and shoving referee Mickey Vann. Smith later apologized, explaining that he thought that the fight had already been stopped by the time he stepped through the ropes. His trainer's license was reinstated in July 2004. [1]

Others Fighters Trained:

  • Steve Smith

References

Gill, Michael. "Mandatory Mohawk," Boxing Monthly, September 1998, p. 13. [2]

Kolasinski, Ken. "Top Trainers of Today" International Boxing Digest, August 1998, P.59