John Bray

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
John Bray

Name: John Bray
Birth Name: John Fitzgerald Bray
Born: 1970-06-17
Hometown: Van Nuys, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

  • 1991: John Bray won the United States Amateur 201-lb championship (TKO-2 Bobby Harris in semi-finals; 4-1 victor over Javier Alvarez in finals).
  • In August 1991, he accidently shot himself in mouth with a 9mm (a part-time private investigator, he carried the gun for his job).
  • Nov 1991, World Am. Championships -- lost 14-6 to Bert Teuchert
  • June 1992 -- Olympic Trials, Western Regionals -- KO 1 Wesley Martin (May 29); beat Sammy Denson (3-2), then lost to Marlon Simpkins (5-0)
  • He currently trains Cisse Salif.