John C. Heenan

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
John C. Heenan
Class of 2002
Pioneer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: John C Heenan
Alias: The Benicia Boy
Born: 1835-05-02
Birthplace: Troy, New York, USA
Died: 1873-10-28 (Age:38)
Hometown:
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Heavyweight

John C. Heenan was a pioneer bare-knuckle boxer. He died at Green River Station, Wyoming Territory; and was buried November 2, 1873, at Albany County, NY (St. Agnes Cemetery).