John Fury

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
John Fury.jpg

Name: John Fury
Alias: Gypsy
Born: 1964-05-22
Birthplace: Leiston, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Hometown: Haslingden, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Father of Heavyweight Tyson Fury, John was part of a well known family of fighting travellers which includes former professionals Peter and Hugh Fury. He was also a well known bare knuckle fighter.