John Jackson (Detroit)

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
44522 1549028056745 1566418292 1402819 2428355 n.jpg

Name: John Jackson
Alias: Action Jackson
Born: 1986-01-13 (Age:29)
Birthplace: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Hometown: Miami, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Early Years

Born John Wesley Jackson in Detroit,Mi When John was 12, He was introduced to the sport of boxing By a friend of the family, who he grew up with on the east side of Detroit.

Born November 13, 1986 (age 27) Detroit, Michigan, USA


85 amateur fights 2x Ringside National Champion 2004 National Golden gloves bronze medalist USA Championships bronze medalist

Trainers: Javan "sugar Hill,Jorge Rubio

Notable amateur wins over

Brandon Rios

Willie Nelson

Matt Remillard

Boxing Career

Amateur career at the world famous Kronk Gym under the watchful eye of legendary trainer Emanuel Steward and Javan "Sugar" Hill. 85 fights, 2000 National pal silver medal at 90 lbs 2001 Junior Olympic national silver medal at 100 lbs 2001 Ringside national gold medal at 106 lbs 2002 National silver gloves silver medal at 112 lbs 2002 National Junior Olympic silver medal at 112 lbs 2003 National golden gloves bronze medal at 119 lbs 2004 U.S. national championships bronze medal at 119 lbs 2004 Ringside World championships gold medal at 125 lbs all by the age of 19. In 2006 John entered the pro ranks and compiled an amazing record, one of which was On July,7 2006 when John mesmerized fans by knocking out Jeff Farmer on ESPN Friday Night Fights, in the 2nd round. Signed with Don King in 2007