John Jackson (Virgin Islands)

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
JohnJackson.jpg

Name: John Jackson
Alias: Dah Rock
Birth Name: John Alexis Jackson
Born: 1989-01-16 (Age:25)
Birthplace: Saint Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands
Hometown: Saint Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

John Jackson qualified for the Olympics in 2008 at welterweight. He is one of the sons of Julian Jackson, his brother Julius Jackson qualified at light-heavy.

Career

At the Pan American Games in 2007 he ran straight into favorite Demetrius Andrade and was beaten 5:23. At the 2007 World Championships he again lost in the first round this time to Aliasker Bashirov.

At the first Olympic qualifier in March 2008, however, he easily beat Argentinian Diego Gabriel Chaves and upset Pan American Champ Pedro Lima 19:10 to qualify. In the final he lost to Cuban Carlos Banteaux.

Olympic results

2008 (as a welterweight)