John John Molina

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
John John Molina

Name: John John Molina
Birth Name: Juan A. Molina
Born: 1965-03-17
Birthplace: Fajardo, Puerto Rico
Hometown: Fajardo, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click


Molina represented Puerto Rico as a Bantamweight at the 1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games. His results were:


Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
1989 Apr 29 – 1989
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Kamel Bou-Ali
Preceded by:
Tony Lopez
IBF Super Featherweight Champion
1989 Oct 7 – 1990 May 20
Succeeded by:
Tony Lopez
Preceded by:
Brian Mitchell
Retired
IBF Super Featherweight Champion
1992 Feb 22 – 1995
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Eddie Hopson