John Lester Johnson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
The great john lester johnson-451x595.jpg

Name: John Lester Johnson
Birth Name: John Leslie Johnson
Born: 1893-08-13
Birthplace: Suffolk, Virginia, USA
Died: 1968-03-27 (Age:74)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Boxing Record: click


John Lester Johnson is best known for fighting a 10-round No Decision Draw with Jack Dempsey in 1916. Johnson broke Dempsey's ribs during the fight.

Johnson also fought such notables as Harry Wills, Kid Norfolk, "Big" Bill Tate and James "Tut" Jackson.

After retiring from boxing, Johnson became an actor and had small parts in many movies of the 1930s and 1940s. He appeared in films with the Three stooges, Barbara Stanwyck, James Stewart, Edward G. Robinson and Mae West. His best known role was in the 1933 Our Gang short The Kid From Borneo. Johnson played Bumbo, "The Wild Man from Borneo."

External Links