John Nocita

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: John Nocita
Alias: Johnny
Born: 1963-00-00
Birthplace: USA
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Nocita is a criminal law attorney from Illinois who works in several states in the midwest.
As an amateur boxer, Nocita had approximately 20 contest, followed by a handful of professional bouts, including a 2001 exhibition with world title challenger Johnny Lira
Among Nocita's amateur wins, one of his best may have been his upset victory over amateur champion Tim Lakowske.

As an attorney Nocita has represented several well known professional boxers.

In the 1990s Nocita worked as a boxing coach for the Chicago Park District at the Portage Park gym.