John Scully

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
John Scully.jpg

Name: John Scully
Alias: The Iceman
Born: 1967-07-28
Birthplace: Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Boxing Record: click


Notes

  • Scully, a light heavyweight contender during the 1990s, is currently a boxing trainer in his native Hartford, Connecticut.
  • In 2013, making plans to move his family and set up his own gym to train fighters in Florida.
  • Trained Light Heavyweight champion Chad Dawson, left Chad following Andre Ward bout due to Chad not listening to his trainer in camp. [1]
  • Scully now works with southpaw welterweight prospect Javier 'El Chino' Flores.

Verified amateur record 57-13, never stopped or knocked down. Won bronze medal at Olympic trials (165 lb) of 1988 going 1-1 with world amateur champ Daren Allen in the process. Four time Western Region New England champion and won NE Golden Gloves three times. Amateur power-house in New England in his prime rated as high as No. 3 USA; holds one win against Canadian Grant in a duel meet Canada vs Ireland; Ireland missing a 165 lb rep gave Scully a call to sub. Boxed for the most part from Hartford, but is a Windsor native.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database