Johnnie Edwards

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Johnnie Edwards
Alias: The Lumberjack
Born: 1979-12-08
Birthplace: Aiken, South Carolina, USA
Hometown: Jacksonville, North Carolina, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 64″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Highlights

2003

  • Lost to Ray Lampkin in 2003 National Golden Gloves via decision (5-0) on 2003-05-26.[1]

2004

  • Olympic Trials particapant at 125 lbs
  • 4 time Armed Forces Champion.

Amateur details:Competed at the 1998 United States (US)championships at 125lbs. Competed at the 2000 US championships at 125lbs. Runner-up 2000 US Eastern Olympic trials at 125lbs losing to Verquan Kimbrough. Quarter-finalist 2001 US championships at 125lb. Competed at the 2001 Police Athletic League championships at 125lbs.Won a gold medal at the 2002 US Inter-Services championships at 125lbs.Won a bronze medal at the 2002 US championships at 125lbs, losing to Johnny Vasquez.Competed at the 2002 PAL at 119lbs, losing to Mickey Bey. .Competed at the 2002 4-Nations Tournament in France at 125lbs.Competed at the 2003 US championships at 125lbs, losng to Dat Nguyen. Won a gold medal at the 2003 US Inter-services championships at 125lbs.Competed at the 2003 National Golden Gloves NGG at 125,losing to Ray Lampkin.Competed at the 2003 PAL championships at 132lbs Won a gold medal at the 2004 Inter-Services championships at 125lbs beating James DuBois. Competed at the 2004 US champinships at 125lbs. Competed at the 2004 US Olympic trials at 125lbs, losing to Mickey bey, beating Diego magdaleno, losing to Aaron Garcia.Competed at the 2004 NGG at 132lbs losing to Brandon Rios. Competed at the 2005 US championships at 60kg,losing to Miguel Gonzalez.