Johnny "Kid" Alberts

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Johnny 'Kid' Alberts
Alias: Albert Miskowitz
Born: 1891-11-10
Birthplace: Nagy Mihoyl, Hungary
Died: 1974-10-00 (Age:82)
Hometown: Elizabeth, New Jersey, USA
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Johnny "Kid" Alberts was a solid journeyman fighter who fought from featherweight to middleweight during an extensive career. He was of Hebrew heritage. He is to be distinguished from another Johnny Kid Alberts (Albert Izzo) who fought in the same era/area. Also a member of the New Jersey Boxing Hall of Fame.