Johnny Aiello

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Johnny Aiello

Name: Johnny Aiello
Birth Name: John J. Aiello
Born: 1917-08-27
Died: 2005-04-06 (Age:87)
Hometown: Wilmington, Delaware, USA
Boxing Record: click


  • 1938 won the Diamond Belt and the Mid-Atlantic AAU in Philadelphia at bantamweight, won the Open New York Daily News Golden Gloves/New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions (combined) vs. Edward Forsner at bantamweight, the Intercity Golden Gloves' championship at bantamweight vs. Frank Kainrath and was a finalist in the National AAU at bantamweight.
  • 1939 won the the Philadelphia Daily News Golden Gloves championship vs. Mario Magnotti at bantamweight.
  • 1940 won the Diamond Belt and Mid-Atlantic AAU at Philadelphia vs. Mario Magnotti at bantamweight and he also won the New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions vs. Peter Beaton at bantamweight.
  • Served in the U.S. Navy during World War II
  • Was a stablemate of Sugar Ray Robinson
  • Brother of Tony Aiello.


Preceded by:
Sal Bartolo
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Bantamweight Champion

1938
Succeeded by:
Edward Forsner
Preceded by:
Sal Bartolo
New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Bantamweight Champion

1938
Succeeded by:
Bill Speary
Preceded by:
Frank Kainrath
Intercity Golden Gloves
Bantamweight Champion

1938
Succeeded by:
Bill Speary
Preceded by:
Bill Speary
New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Bantamweight Champion

1940
Succeeded by:
Les McGowan