Johnny Basham

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
photo

Name: Johnny Basham
Alias: The Happy Warrior
Birth Name: John Michael Basham
Born: 1889-09-13
Birthplace: Newport, Wales, United Kingdom
Died: 1947-07-07 (Age:57)
Hometown: Newport, Wales, United Kingdom
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click


Other bouts for Basham with unknown date and venue:
1910 Won KO Jim Ashen (2nd fight with Ashen)
1911 Won KO Private Taylor
1912 Won Pts Dick Knock (2nd fight with Knock), Won KO Private Lowe

In 1918 Basham won the I.S.B.A.kings trophy welterweight competition at London's Royal Albert Hall by winning 3-round decisions over Joe Attwood and Private Tierney on November 12 and a 3-round decision over Cal Delaney on December 12.