Johnny Bos

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
JohnBos.jpg

Name: Johnny Bos
Birth Name: Johan Bosdal
Born: 1952-02-14
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Died: 2013-05-11 (Age:61)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Florida, USA
Matchmaking Record: click

From the Florida Boxing Hall of Fame

Inducted into the Florida Boxing Hall of Fame in 2009 - Matchmaker extraordinaire with his Fu Manchu moustache and dark shades, Johnny Bos has always been one of boxing’s true characters. Growing up a boxing fan in Brooklyn, NY, before moving to Florida in 1989, he became a writer for Boxing World and Boxing International before turning to matchmaking in 1977. It didn’t take long before he discovered he was pretty good at matching fighters. Some of the matches he put together include Azumah Nelson versus Wilfredo Gomez in 1984, James “Bonecrusher” Smith versus Marvis Frazier in 1986, and Gerry Cooney versus Larry Holmes in 1982. A matchmaker for Main Events, he also arranged fights for Frank Bruno, Howard Davis Jr., Evander Holyfield, and Mike Tyson.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database