Johnny Brown

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
JohnnyBrown.jpg

Name: Johnny Brown
Alias: Philip Hickman
Born: 1902-07-18
Birthplace: Spitalfields, London, United Kingdom
Died: 1976-07-01 (Age:73)
Hometown: St George's, London, United Kingdom
Boxing Record: click


Johnny Brown, of Hebrew heritage, was the older brother of fellow boxer Young Johnny Brown.


This record has been compiled by Miles Templeton and Richard Ireland of www.boxinghistory.org.uk. Please visit this site if you require further information about this boxer, as there is much more material available.

Complete record without dates or venues. Bouts 99 (won 54, drew 5, lost 25, no decision 15)

1919
Won Pts [2] ? Harry Taylor, Wally Trainer
Won KO [1] ? Harry Taylor
Won TKO [2] ? Bernard Bedour, Jumbo Webb
Lost Pts [1] ? George Nolan
Lost TKO [2] ? Bill Wooder, Joe Baker
1920
Won Pts [7] ? Jim Jeffords, Sid Peploe, Jack Wayland, Harry Puller, Johnny Marshall, George Harrison, Bert Smiles
Won KO [3] ? Sonny Irving, Johnny Gibbons, Jerry Lyons
Won TKO [3] ? Alf Lowther, Frank Lacon, Johnny Lewis
Lost TKO [1] ? Johnny Curley
1921
Won Pts [7] ? George Harrison, Jack Sharkey, Phil Bond (2), Benny Nolan, Sammy Davies, George Nolan
Won TKO [3] ? George Nolan, Kid Logan, Wal Jordan
Lost Pts [3] ? Young Fugelman, Kid Davis, Frankie Jerome
Lost TKO [1] ? Jack Doyle
No Dec [4] ? Battling Leonard, Tommy Murray, Joe Burman, Jack Hausner
1922
Won Pts [3] ? Bud Dempsey, Jack Sharkey, Paul Demers
Won TKO [2] ? Albert Colcombe, Jimmy Corp
Drew [2] ? Frankie Mack, Al Foreman
Lost Pts [2] ? Charlie Beecher, Bugler Harry Lake
No Dec [8] ? Mickey Delmont, Patsy Wallace, George Gerardin, Tommy Murray, Frankie Conway, Martin Judge, 
Red Chapman, Lew McFarland 
1923
Won Pts [1] ? Harry Bugler Lake (British, British Empire and European Bantam Titles)
Won KO [1] ? Jim Higgins
Won TKO [1] ? Albert Colcombe
Lost Pts [2] ? Leo Kid Roy, Johnny Curley
No Dec [3] ? Cuddy de Marco, George Gerardin, Jack Sharkey
1924
Won Pts [2] ? Teddy Murton, Billy Hindley
Won KO [3] ? Len Oldfield, Tommy Dowd, Mog Pugh
Won TKO [4] ? Billy Hindley, Harold Jones, Jack Alexander, Billy Colebourne
Lost Pts [1] ? Harry Corbett
1925
Won KO [2] ? Teddy Murton, Mick Hill (British and British Empire Bantam Titles)
Won TKO [1] ? Harry Corbett (British and British Empire Bantam Titles)
Won Disq [3] ? Frank Harvey, Andre Routis, Johnny Cuthbert
Drew [1] ? Tom Bailey
1926
Lost Pts [3] ? Bud Taylor, Carl Tremaine, Mike Dundee
Lost KO [1] ? Sammy Fuller
Lost TKO [2] ? Chic Suggs, Eddie Anderson
1927
Won Pts [1] ? Nel Tarleton
Won KO [2] ? Young Stanley, Len Fowler
Drew [1] ? Enrico Venturi
Lost Pts [2] ? Willie Smith, Alf Kid Pattenden
1928
Drew [1] ? Young Clancy
Lost Pts [2] ? Kid Socks, Robert Tassin
Lost TKO [2] ? Sammy Shack, Teddy Baldock (British and British Empire Bantam Titles)

Most of the dates, venues, number of rounds, and scheduled number of rounds for the UK fights courtesy of Miles Templeton.