Johnny Clinton

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Johnny Clinton.JPG

Name: Johnny Clinton
Alias: Morris Elstein
Born: 1897-11-20
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Died: 1971-08-00 (Age:73)
Hometown: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Johnny Clinton's published records appeared in the Everlast Boxing Record, 1924 and 1925 editions, the Andrews records books of 1925 and 1926, and the Ring Record Book of 1941. The latter was taken from the others.

It appears that Clinton's record was not kept accurately. The 1924 records attempted to list his earlier fights by year, without dates and locations. However, in many cases they were placed in the wrong years. All the fights listed, with the exception of those that follow, were found, and also many not in those published records.

Here are the fights that have not been found or verifie

  • Tommy Leahy, 1919, W 10
  • Frankie Conlin, 1921, W 10

When discovered, these fights will be placed in Clinton's record.