Johnny Coulon

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Coulon.Johnny.jpg
Class of 1999
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Johnny Coulon
Alias: Cherry Picker of Logan Square
Birth Name: John F. Coulon
Born: 1889-02-12
Birthplace: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Died: 1973-10-29 (Age:84)
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 0″   /   152cm
Boxing Record: click

Johnny Coulon Photo Gallery

Johnny Coulon, a boxer nicknamed "The Chicago Spider," among other boxing monikers, was born in Canada, although both his parents were American.

From GOIN' THE DISTANCE: CANADA'S BOXING HERITAGE by Murray Greig:

"Thanks to a physical quirk, Coulon became almost as famous after his retirement as he was in the ring. For four years he toured the world with vaudeville shows, billing himself as 'The Man They Cannot Lift.' Despite his tiny stature, when Coulon planted his feet a certain way not even the strongest of challengers could lift him off the floor. The gimmick proved to be very lucrative, and Coulon earned enough money in his vaudeville career to purchase a gym in downtown Chicago, which he ran for nearly fifty years. He also managed junior welterweight champ Eddie Perkins in the 1960s, thus becoming the first ex-champion to manage a world champion."

External Links

  • Cyber Boxing Zone discussion/articles: [1]