Johnny Cunningham (American)

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Cunningham.Johnny.jpg

Name: Johnny Cunningham
Alias: Sutherland Cunningham
Born: 1928-01-28
Died: 1998-06-17 (Age:70)
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


According to The Ring Magazine, Dec. 1953, p. 63, Cunningham was 26-years-old, born in North Carolina, and was the father of six children (four girls and two boys). He married when he was 18. He was a garbage collector. He had won only eight fights prior to his win over Jimmy Carter Sept. 1953.