Johnny Cusick

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Johnny Cusick

Name: Johnny Cusick
Alias: Nipper
Born: 1916-01-27
Birthplace: Hulme, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Boxing Record: click

Manager: John Bennett
This record has been compiled by Miles Templeton and Richard Ireland of www.boxinghistory.org.uk. Please visit this site if you require further information about this boxer, as there is much more material available


Complete record without dates or venues:

Bouts 79 (won 64, lost 12, drew 3)

1932 Won Pts [1] ? Tim Gregory 1933 Won Pts [3] ? Paddy Bannister, Jack Healey, Joe Skelly Won TKO [2] ? Alec Shaw, Kid Atherton Lost Pts [2] ? Paddy Bannister, Paddy Ryan 1934 Won Pts [4] ? Stan Brown, Boy Egerton, Jake Chadwick, Cyclone Kelly 1935 Won Pts [10] ? Matty Matthews, Arley Hollingsworth, Chris Dillon, Syd Rose, Nipper Mack, George Marsden, Eric Jones, Bob Healey, Billy Miller, Tommy Tune Drew [1] ? Laddie Hines Lost Pts [1] ? Johnny Roberts 1936 Won Pts [11] ? Billy Miller, George Marsden, Mog Mason, Nipper Fred Morris, Jackie Brown, Bobby Hindes, Johnny King, Johnny Truesdale, Benny Sharkey, Len Beynon, Harry Edwards Won KO [1] ? Len Hampston Won TKO [3] ? Ellis Ashurst, Bobby Magee, Ken Barrett Won Disq [1] ? Kayo Morgan Drew [1] ? Jim McInally Lost Pts [1] ? Jackie Brown 1937 Won Pts [9] ? Tommy Burns, Ginger Roberts, Johnny Kilburn, Frank McCudden, Alex Alston, Benny Caplan, Frank Harsene, Billy Charlton, Jim Spider Kelly Won KO [2] ? Dick Titley, Al Capone Won TKO [1] ? Harry Edwards Lost Pts [1] ? Dick Corbett 1938 Won Pts [4] ? Jim Spider Kelly, Johnny McGrory, Johnny King, Billy Charlton Lost Pts [1] ? Benny Caplan Lost KO [1] ? Freddie Miller Lost Disq [1] ? Benny Sharkey 1939 Won Pts [3] ? Frank Parkes (2), Bernard Leroux Won TKO [2] ? Eugene Peyre, Jim Spider Kelly (British + Empire Feather Titles) Lost Pts [1] ? Tom Smith 1940 Won Pts [2] ? Ginger Roberts, Al Lyttle Lost Pts [1] ? Nel Tarleton (British + Empire Feather Titles) 1942 Won Pts [1] ? Gunboat Jack Drew [1] ? Cpl. Briggs 1947 Won Pts [2] ? Jimmy Stubbs, Ben Duffy Won TKO [1] ? Billy Marlow Lost Pts [1] ? Arthur Machtelinck Lost Disq [1] ? Frankie Williams 1949 Won Pts [1] ? Billy Barton