Johnny Drew

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Johnny Drew
Alias: Young Drew
Born: 1904-05-04
Hometown: Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Drew was of Hebrew heritage and won the first 31 fights of his professional career. Drew was a world-class fighter and was ranked by Ring magazine as the #5 Jr. Lightweight in the world for 1925--Ring ranked him as the #8 Jr. Lightweight in the world for 1926 and he was ranked as the #10 Jr. Lightweight in the world by Ring for 1927.