Johnny Gonsalves

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Gonsalves.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Johnny Gonsalves
Birth Name: John Gonzalves
Born: 1930-09-13
Died: 2007-01-16 (Age:76)
Hometown: Oakland, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Jack Mendonca and Harvey Livingston
Trainer: Sammy Esposito


As an amateur Johnny Gonsalves captured the 1947 National AAU Championship in the Lightweight division, which was held at the Boston Garden. His results were as follows:

  • Quarterfinals - Knocked out Jimmy Rogers of Little Rock, AR in the 3rd round.
  • Semifinals - Defeated Lyman Holloway of Pocatello, ID
  • Final - Defeated Angelo DePaul of Pittsburgh, PA

Gonsalves then returned to Boston in 1948, and again won the National AAU Championship at Lightweight. He was named outstanding boxer of the tournament. His results were:

Gonsalves would later attempt to make the 1948 United States Olympic team as a Lightweight, but he was defeated at the Olympic Trials by eventual Olympian Wallace (Bud) Smith in the semifinals, via split decision.

Gonsalves and his first wife, Marilyn, were divorced. His second wife, Barbara, died after dealing with multiple sclerosis for a long time. He and Ted Such, a former amateur welterweight, owned the Marina Lounge in San Leandro, CA.

Gonsalves was inducted into the World Boxing Hall of Fame in 1995. He died of pneumonia January 16, 2007, at his home in Castro Valley, CA.



Preceded by:
Joey Discepoli
National AAU Lightweight Champion
1947-1948
Succeeded by:
Chuck Adkins