Johnny Harvey

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Johnny Harvey
Birth Name: Giovanni Golio
Born: 1890-05-04
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Died: 1965-01-01 (Age:74)
Hometown: Bronx, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Johnny Harvey was an Italian-American boxer whose actual name was Giovanni Golio (sometimes misspelled as "Gallo"). His published records appeared in the 1916 to 1918 editions of the "T. S. Andrews World?s Sporting Annual Record Books" series and the 1916 and 1917 editions of the Police Gazette Sporting Annual. All but the following listed fights in those published records have been accounted for and verified from newspaper reports:

1911: Battling Deere, W ko 1; Young Specks, W ko 1; Eddie Doyle, W ko 1; One-Round Murphy, W ko 4; Willie Aue, W ko 2.

1912: Jack Emmanon, W ko 5; Jack Emmanon, W ko 6; Sailor Stevens, W ko 3; Kid Rose, W ko 4; Young Gurade, W ko 2; Kid Lewis, ND 6; Young Frank Mantell, ND 6; Eddie Kelly, ND 4; Kid Alberts, ND 6.

1915: Battling Malverty, W ko 4.