Johnny Indrisano

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Indrisano.JPG

Name: Johnny Indrisano
Alias: Johnny Andrews, Andressano
Born: 1905-11-01
Died: 1968-07-09 (Age:62)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Division: Welterweight
Managers: Phil Buccola, Dan Carroll


The Everlast Boxing Record said that Johnny Indrisano won his first 27 fights under the name of "Johnny Andrews." An article in the Ring Magazine said that Indrisano had won over 80 main events. Dubbed the "uncrowned champion," Indrisano had great boxing skills, but was dull to watch. He was a favorite of the experts, but many fans were not fond of his slick, boxing style. He suffered a broken jaw early in his career. He later worked for a few years as a boxing referee; and was an official with the California State Athletic Commission--working primarily in Los Angeles and Hollywood.

After his boxing career ended, he worked as a boxing adviser on such classic boxing films as Body and Soul and The Set-Up. He appeared in over 150 motion pictures, usually in uncredited roles. (In the movie Hud with Paul Newman, Indrisano punches Newman in a bar-room brawl. In the movie, Pillow Talk, he played a truck driver who punches out Tony Randall.) He worked with such film greats as Robert Taylor, John Garfield, Robert Ryan, Rock Hudson, Doris Day, Robert Redford, Jane Fonda, Paul Newman, Brandon DeWilde, and Patricia Neal. IMDb credits: [1]. He also worked as a driver for actress Mae West.

Divorced with one child, Indrisano died in San Fernando Valley, California, USA. His death was somewhat of a mystery. Apparently in ill health, he hung himself. IMDb says "apparent suicide, by hanging"; July 9, 1968 Los Angeles Times reported his death came after an "extended illness"; the Ring Magazine reported that he had died from a "fatal illness."

Personal tools
Boxrec Database