Johnny Miler

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Johnny Miler
Birth Name: John Miletich
Born: 1910-08-10
Birthplace: Hocking, Iowa, USA
Died: 1976-06-17 (Age:65)
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Beat Joe Louis in late 1931 or early 1932 in an amateur bout.
  • Won July 1932 Olympic Trials at San Francisco
  • Represented USA at Aug 1932 Olympic Games, losing to William Murphy of Ireland on points in his opening match.
  • Since Miler had been scheduled to fight Jake Hunzinger in Burlington Ia. on 1929-1-17, a fight which "Johnny Militich of Albia" had to cancel due to injuries sustained in a mining accident a few days before the planned bout, chances are that he had professional experience by the time he fought in the 1932 Olympics. This assumption is further confirmed by the 1934-10-22 Mason City Globe-Gazette which reported that he had started out professionally fighting preliminaries on promoter Alex Bean's cards around Ottumwa.
  • Photo: [1]