Johnny Noye

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Johnny Noye.JPG

Name: Johnny Noye
Alias: Johnny Neu
Birth Name: John Neu
Born: 1895-08-27
Birthplace: Austria
Died: 1970-10-01 (Age:75)
Hometown: Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Mike Collins

Johnny Neu changed his name to Johnny Noye in 1917 upon becoming a legal US citizen, as he stated to the newspapers that he wanted to do away with any connections to Germany, as well as the fact that his last name of Neu is pronounced "Noye" in English.