Johnny Papke (Lightweight)

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Johnny Papke
Birth Name: John Herman Papke
Born: 1894-07-24
Birthplace: Spring Valley, Illinois, USA
Hometown: New Castle, Pennsylvania, USA
Boxing Record: click


Johnny Papke, brother of fellow boxer Billy Papke, moved to California in March 1918. The July 15 1922 New Castle News reported that he had quit fighting and was now a movie actor in California. The January 31 1924 edition of this paper reported Papke was in Pasadena, Cal., where he was still employed as an actor.