Johnny Pretzie

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Johnny Pretzie
Birth Name: John Pretzian
Born: 1920-01-01
Died: 1989-07-00 (Age:69)
Hometown: Watertown, New York, USA
Boxing Record: click

Johnny Pretzie was a journeyman club fighter whose claim to fame was that he fought and lost to world champions Rocky Marciano and Jake LaMotta.

Pretzie was known as a tough and rugged fighter, who liked nothing more then a good fight. Long after his career was over, he delighted in telling people about his brawls with the legendary Marciano and LaMotta.

He was fatally shot in 1989 at age 69 outside a South Boston pub.

Source

  • Boston Globe, November 21, 2004.