Johnny Ray

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Johnny Ray
Alias: Harold Pitler
Born: 1896-09-14
Birthplace: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1961-07-16 (Age:64)
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Johnny Ray was an outstanding boxer who was never stopped in 138 bouts (86-87 RRB). His record including newspaper decisions:

KO- 15 WD- 68 WF- 0 D- 22 LD- 30 LF- 1 LK- 0 ND- 2 NC- 0

Tot 138

Career: 1913-1924

Ray's record was compiled by Luckett Davis from a search of the Pittsburgh Post and first appeared in the 1986-87 RING RECORD BOOK. In 138 fights he was never stopped. His best victories were over Johnny Dundee, George (KO) Chaney, and hometown rivals Patsy Brannigan and Ray Pryel. He fought another hometown rival, Johnny Kirk, six times, and their last meeting ended in a general fracas after Ray was disqualified for fouling.

Previously listed in Ray's record, but now dropped, was the alleged fight of March 16, 1914 with Al Schreiber. This entry was listed in Ray's published record in the Pittsburgh Post, December 2, 1917, supposedly occurring in Columbus, Ohio. However the full results of that program are now known, and Ray did not appear on it.

After his retirement, Ray managed boxers. By far his most famous protege was Billy Conn. Brother of baseball player and long-time Brooklyn Dodger coach Jake Pitler who is a member of the Jewish Sports Hall of Fame.