Johnny Risko

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Johnny Risko

Name: Johnny Risko
Alias: Cleveland Rubber Man
Birth Name: Mesto Bohunico
Born: 1902-12-18
Birthplace: Austria
Died: 1953-01-13 (Age:50)
Hometown: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Heavyweight
Manager: Danny Dunn
Trainer: Charley Goldman

Biography

Heavyweight boxer. Turned pro in 1925. In his fourth professional bout injured his right shoulder, and from then on counted on his aggressive style, competitiveness, and devastating left hook to win fights. He was nicknamed "Cleveland's rubber man" because of his ability to absorb opponents' blows. Risko fought Gene Tunney in Cleveland on November 18, 1925, losing a close 12-round decision. He defeated both Jack Sharkey and Max Baer. Only Max Schmeling knocked him out in 1929.

  • Photo #2, Photo #3
  • Risko was a Cleveland baker by trade
  • Died at Miami Beach, Florida