Johnny Summers

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
SummersJn10.jpeg

Name: Johnny Summers
Birth Name: Johnny Somers
Born: 1883-01-21
Birthplace: Middlesbrough, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Died: 1946-03-28 (Age:63)
Hometown: Canning Town, London, United Kingdom
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Cigarette Card Image; Image #3
Johnny Summers fought professionally from 1900 to 1920. His record is said to be 179 bouts total: 104 - 32 - 29, with one no contest and 13 no decisions. (British Boxing Year Book 1988). Per T. S. Andrews's WORLD'S ANNUAL SPORTING RECORDS (1915), pp. 115-116, Summers was born Jan. 21, 1883, Custom House, England. Most of the bouts in this record, from the start of his career to 1913, come from the Andrews's record book. Undated bouts:1900 wko1 P. Malloy