John Verderosa

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Johnny Verderosa)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: John Verderosa
Alias: The Heat
Born: 1957-10-28
Hometown: Staten Island, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click


John Verderosa won two New York Golden Gloves Championships. Verderosa won the 1975 118lb Open Championship and the 1976 126lb Open Championship. Verderosa defeated Greg Reid of the Morris Park Athletic Club in the finals to win the 1976 title. Verderosa trained at the Police Athletic Leagues 120th Precinct in Staten Island, New York.