Johnny Wolgast

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Johnny Wolgast
Birth Name: John Crist Wolgast
Born: 1897-02-01
Birthplace: Cadillac, Michigan, USA
Hometown: Cadillac, Michigan, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Duke Kelly [1]

Johnny Wolgast was the younger brother of Ad and older brother of Al Wolgast. Near the end of World War I Wolgast was serving in or working for the United States Navy, as Seattle-area newspapers of the time mention that he was living at Bremerton, Washington - a large US Naval port then and now.