Jonas Hernandez

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jonas Hernandez
Alias: El Tortuga
Birth Name: Jonás Emilio Hernández
Born: 1983-04-28
Birthplace: Puerto Rico
Died: 2008-06-15 (Age:25)
Hometown: Camden, New Jersey, USA
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

  • While visiting his wife and child on Father's Day in his hometown of Agua Dilla, Puerto Rico, Hernandez received a call from a friend asking him to help mediate a dispute. Hernandez agreed, but while the two were traveling in their car, they were ambushed and shot. The assailant was apprehended, but Hernandez died of his wounds on June 15, 2008. [1]