Jonathan González

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
JonGonzalez.jpg

Name: Jonathan Gonzalez
Alias: Mantequilla
Birth Name: Jonathan Gonzalez Ortiz
Born: 1989-07-26 (Age:25)
Birthplace: Puerto Rico
Nationality: Puerto Rican
Hometown: Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Career

  • Had over 160 amateur fights
Jonathan Gonzalez.PNG

2007 Pan-American Games Silver medalist at Light Welterweight, in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

2007 World Championships participant at Light Welterweight, in Chicago, United States.

2008 2nd America´s Olympic Qualifier Gold medalist at Light Welterweight, in Guatemala City, Guatemala.

2008 Olympic Games participant at Light Welterweight, in Beijing, China.

Titles Held

  • WBO NABO Light Middleweight Title (2011)
  • WBA Fedelatin Light Middleweight Title (2011)
Personal tools
Boxrec Database